Blizzard name the players in WCS Season 1's Premier League | PCGamesN

Blizzard name the players in WCS Season 1's Premier League

Blizzard are ploughing ahead with preparations for their recently-announced World Championship Series. In lieu of a previous season from which to pull qualifying players, the Irvine monolith have cherry-picked 24 likely suspects each from America, Europe, and Korea to take part in the upcoming Premier League.

As previously reported, the player lists for each region will eventually be expanded to a total of 32 - the 24 chosen by Blizzard, plus the eight top players to advance from regional WCS Qualifier Tournaments.

WCS Korea began about a week ago, which means their eight have already pushed their way to the surface. You can see the entire list of 32 Korean Premier League players, alongside the 48 chosen for both American and European territories, below.

The top eight players from each of these regions will compete in a weekend offline event, and the victors there will be sent to fight for the world title at the global Season Finals - a live event in an as-yet unannounced region.

“To seed that event, the top 6 players from the host region will be joined by the top 5 players from each of the two other regions to engage in a fierce tournament in order to crown the best StarCraft II player in the world for that season,” say Blizzard.



Felipe 'KiLLeR' Zuñiga - Zerg, Clarity Gaming

Sasha 'Scarlett' Hostyn - Zerg, Team Acer

Greg 'IdrA' Fields - Zerg, Evil Geniuses

Conan 'Suppy' Liu - Zerg, Evil Geniuses

Jian Carlo 'Fenix' Morayra Alejo - Terran, Incredible Miracle

Danny 'ViBE' Scherlong - Zerg, ROOT Gaming

Chris 'HuK' Loranger - Protoss, Evil Geniuses

Chris 'Illusion' Lee - Terran, mousesports

Juan Carlos 'MajOr' Tena Lopez - Terran, 8th Team

Ryan 'State' Visbeck - Protoss

Michael 'Goswser' Dobler - Zerg, Millenium

Zifeng 'hellokitty' Wang - Protoss, Pulse eSports

Chad 'Minigun' Jones - Protoss, ROOT Gaming

Michael 'theognis' McClelland - Terran, ROOT Gaming

Patricio 'Capoch' Del Olmo - Protoss, Isurus Gaming

Ricardo 'Maker' Flores - Terran

Kim 'Ryung' Dong Won - Terran, Axiom

Song 'HerO' Hyeon Deok - Protoss, Team Liquid

Kim 'viOLet' Dong Hwan - Zerg, AZUBU

Choi 'Polt' Seong Hoon - Terran, CM Storm

Andrew 'mOOnGLaDe' Pender - Zerg, Team Nv

Yang 'Sen' Chia Cheng - Zerg, Gama Bears

Lim 'NesTea' Jae Duk - Zerg, Incredible Miracle

Jens 'Snute' Aasgaard - Zerg, Team Liquid



Joseph 'Ret' de Kroon - Zerg, Team Liquid

Giacomo 'Socke' Thüs - Protoss, Team Alternate

Kim 'SaSe' Hammar - Protoss, fnatic

Artur 'Nerchio' Bloch - Zerg, Team Acer

Grzegorz 'MaNa' Komincz - Protoss, mousesports

Manuel 'Grubby' Schenkhuizen - Protoss

Marcus 'ThorZaiN' Eklö - Terran, Evil Geniuses

Pedro 'LucifroN' Moreno Durán - Terran, Karont3

Juan 'VortiX' Moreno Durán - Zerg, Karont3

Dennis 'HasuObs' Schneider - Protoss, mousesports

Mihaylo 'Kas' Hayda - Terran, Empire

Oleg 'TitaN' Kuptsov - Protoss, RoX.KIS

Johan 'NaNiwa' Lucchesi - Protoss

Artem 'sLivko' Garavtsov - Zerg,

Ilyes 'Stephano' Satouri - Zerg, Evil Geniuses

Dario 'TLO' Wünsch - Zerg, Team Liquid

Dmytro 'DIMAGA' Filipchuk - Zerg

Philipp 'monchi' Simon - Protoss, XMG

Jon 'BabyKnight' Andersen - Protoss, Na'Vi

Aleksandr 'Bly' Svusuyk - Protoss, Team Acer

Rickard 'SortOf' Bergman - Zerg, Western Wolves

Jong Hyun 'Mvp' Jung - Terran, Incredible Miracle

Seong Won 'MMA' Mun - Terran, Team Acer

Ji Soo 'ForGG' Park - Terran, Millenium



Jang 'Creator' Hyun Woo - Protoss, Prime

Jang 'MC' Min Chul - Protoss, SK Gaming

Shin 'Flying' Jae Wook - Protoss, Woongjin Stars

Kim 'sOs' Yoo Jin - Protoss, Woongjin Stars

Park 'Squirtle' Hyun Woo - Protoss, Incredible Miracle

Jung 'Rain' Yoon Jong - Protoss, SK Telecom T1

Won 'PartinG' Lee Sak - Protoss, SK Telecom T1

Choi 'Bomber' Ji Sung - Terran, StarTale

Choi 'YoDa' Byung Hyun - Terran, Incredible Miracle

Lee 'MarineKing' Jung Hoon - Terran, Prime

Yoon 'TaeJa' Young Suh - Terran, Team Liquid

Jung 'FanTaSy' Myung Hoon - Terran, SK Telecom T1

Hwang 'KeeN' Kyo Seok - Terran, MVP

Lee 'INnoVation' Shin Hyung - Terran, STX Soul

Koh 'GuMiho' Byung Jae - Terran, FX Open

Kim 'Last' Sung Hyun - Terran, STX Soul

Cho 'Maru' Sung Choo - Terran, Prime

Lee 'Flash' Young Ho - Terran, KT Rolster

Shin 'RorO' No Yeol - Zerg, Samsung KHAN

Lim 'Crazy' Jung Hyun - Zerg, KT Rolster

Park 'DongRaeGu' Soo Ho - Zerg, MVP

Eo 'soO' Yoon Su - Zerg, SK Telecom T1

Lee 'Curious' Won Pyo - Zerg , StarTale

Bang 'TRUE' Tae Su - Zerg, 8th Team

Hwang 'KangHo' Kang Ho - Zerg, Incredible Miracle

Kang 'Symbol' Dong Hyun - Zerg, AZUBU

Lee 'Shine' Young Han - Zerg, Samsung KHAN

Ko 'HyuN' Seok Hyun - Zerg, Quantic Gaming

Lee 'Leenock' Dong Nyoung - Zerg, FX Open

Lee 'Life' Seung Hyun - Zerg, StarTale

Kim 'Soulkey' Min Chul - Zerg, Woongjin Stars

Choi 'Bboong' Jong Hyuk - Zerg, AZUBU


Can you see a likely world's best among these names?

Sign in to Commentlogin to comment