Blizzard are ploughing ahead with preparations for their recently-announced World Championship Series. In lieu of a previous season from which to pull qualifying players, the Irvine monolith have cherry-picked 24 likely suspects each from America, Europe, and Korea to take part in the upcoming Premier League.
As previously reported, the player lists for each region will eventually be expanded to a total of 32 – the 24 chosen by Blizzard, plus the eight top players to advance from regional WCS Qualifier Tournaments.
WCS Korea began about a week ago, which means their eight have already pushed their way to the surface. You can see the entire list of 32 Korean Premier League players, alongside the 48 chosen for both American and European territories, below.
The top eight players from each of these regions will compete in a weekend offline event, and the victors there will be sent to fight for the world title at the global Season Finals – a live event in an as-yet unannounced region.
“To seed that event, the top 6 players from the host region will be joined by the top 5 players from each of the two other regions to engage in a fierce tournament in order to crown the best StarCraft II player in the world for that season,”say Blizzard.
America
Felipe ‘KiLLeR’ Zuñiga – Zerg, Clarity Gaming
Sasha ‘Scarlett’ Hostyn – Zerg, Team Acer
Greg ‘IdrA’ Fields – Zerg, Evil Geniuses
Conan ‘Suppy’ Liu – Zerg, Evil Geniuses
Jian Carlo ‘Fenix’ Morayra Alejo – Terran, Incredible Miracle
Danny ‘ViBE’ Scherlong – Zerg, ROOT Gaming
Chris ‘HuK’ Loranger – Protoss, Evil Geniuses
Chris ‘Illusion’ Lee – Terran, mousesports
Juan Carlos ‘MajOr’ Tena Lopez – Terran, 8th Team
Ryan ‘State’ Visbeck – Protoss
Michael ‘Goswser’ Dobler – Zerg, Millenium
Zifeng ‘hellokitty’ Wang – Protoss, Pulse eSports
Chad ‘Minigun’ Jones – Protoss, ROOT Gaming
Michael ‘theognis’ McClelland – Terran, ROOT Gaming
Patricio ‘Capoch’ Del Olmo – Protoss, Isurus Gaming
Ricardo ‘Maker’ Flores – Terran
Kim ‘Ryung’ Dong Won – Terran, Axiom
Song ‘HerO’ Hyeon Deok – Protoss, Team Liquid
Kim ‘viOLet’ Dong Hwan – Zerg, AZUBU
Choi ‘Polt’ Seong Hoon – Terran, CM Storm
Andrew ‘mOOnGLaDe’ Pender – Zerg, Team Nv
Yang ‘Sen’ Chia Cheng – Zerg, Gama Bears
Lim ‘NesTea’ Jae Duk – Zerg, Incredible Miracle
Jens ‘Snute’ Aasgaard – Zerg, Team Liquid
EU
Joseph ‘Ret’ de Kroon – Zerg, Team Liquid
Giacomo ‘Socke’ Thüs – Protoss, Team Alternate
Kim ‘SaSe’ Hammar – Protoss, fnatic
Artur ‘Nerchio’ Bloch – Zerg, Team Acer
Grzegorz ‘MaNa’ Komincz – Protoss, mousesports
Manuel ‘Grubby’ Schenkhuizen – Protoss
Marcus ‘ThorZaiN’ Eklö – Terran, Evil Geniuses
Pedro ‘LucifroN’ Moreno Durán – Terran, Karont3
Juan ‘VortiX’ Moreno Durán – Zerg, Karont3
Dennis ‘HasuObs’ Schneider – Protoss, mousesports
Mihaylo ‘Kas’ Hayda – Terran, Empire
Oleg ‘TitaN’ Kuptsov – Protoss, RoX.KIS
Johan ‘NaNiwa’ Lucchesi – Protoss
Artem ‘sLivko’ Garavtsov – Zerg, Virtus.pro
Ilyes ‘Stephano’ Satouri – Zerg, Evil Geniuses
Dario ‘TLO’ Wünsch – Zerg, Team Liquid
Dmytro ‘DIMAGA’ Filipchuk – Zerg
Philipp ‘monchi’ Simon – Protoss, XMG
Jon ‘BabyKnight’ Andersen – Protoss, Na’Vi
Aleksandr ‘Bly’ Svusuyk – Protoss, Team Acer
Rickard ‘SortOf’ Bergman – Zerg, Western Wolves
Jong Hyun ‘Mvp’ Jung – Terran, Incredible Miracle
Seong Won ‘MMA’ Mun – Terran, Team Acer
Ji Soo ‘ForGG’ Park – Terran, Millenium
Korea
Jang ‘Creator’ Hyun Woo – Protoss, Prime
Jang ‘MC’ Min Chul – Protoss, SK Gaming
Shin ‘Flying’ Jae Wook – Protoss, Woongjin Stars
Kim ‘sOs’ Yoo Jin – Protoss, Woongjin Stars
Park ‘Squirtle’ Hyun Woo – Protoss, Incredible Miracle
Jung ‘Rain’ Yoon Jong – Protoss, SK Telecom T1
Won ‘PartinG’ Lee Sak – Protoss, SK Telecom T1
Choi ‘Bomber’ Ji Sung – Terran, StarTale
Choi ‘YoDa’ Byung Hyun – Terran, Incredible Miracle
Lee ‘MarineKing’ Jung Hoon – Terran, Prime
Yoon ‘TaeJa’ Young Suh – Terran, Team Liquid
Jung ‘FanTaSy’ Myung Hoon – Terran, SK Telecom T1
Hwang ‘KeeN’ Kyo Seok – Terran, MVP
Lee ‘INnoVation’ Shin Hyung – Terran, STX Soul
Koh ‘GuMiho’ Byung Jae – Terran, FX Open
Kim ‘Last’ Sung Hyun – Terran, STX Soul
Cho ‘Maru’ Sung Choo – Terran, Prime
Lee ‘Flash’ Young Ho – Terran, KT Rolster
Shin ‘RorO’ No Yeol – Zerg, Samsung KHAN
Lim ‘Crazy’ Jung Hyun – Zerg, KT Rolster
Park ‘DongRaeGu’ Soo Ho – Zerg, MVP
Eo ‘soO’ Yoon Su – Zerg, SK Telecom T1
Lee ‘Curious’ Won Pyo – Zerg , StarTale
Bang ‘TRUE’ Tae Su – Zerg, 8th Team
Hwang ‘KangHo’ Kang Ho – Zerg, Incredible Miracle
Kang ‘Symbol’ Dong Hyun – Zerg, AZUBU
Lee ‘Shine’ Young Han – Zerg, Samsung KHAN
Ko ‘HyuN’ Seok Hyun – Zerg, Quantic Gaming
Lee ‘Leenock’ Dong Nyoung – Zerg, FX Open
Lee ‘Life’ Seung Hyun – Zerg, StarTale
Kim ‘Soulkey’ Min Chul – Zerg, Woongjin Stars
Choi ‘Bboong’ Jong Hyuk – Zerg, AZUBU
Can you see a likely world’s best among these names?